Welcome to Bucaro TecHelp!

Bucaro TecHelp
HTTPS Encryption not required because no account numbers or
personal information is ever requested or accepted by this site

About Bucaro TecHelp About BTH User Agreement User Agreement Privacy Policy Privacy Site Map Site Map Contact Bucaro TecHelp Contact RSS News Feeds News Feeds

MPO Connector, MTP Connector, What's the Difference?

MPO

The term MPO stands for Multi-fibre Push On and is a specific interface type. The MPO interface was developed to enable multi-fibre connectivity for higher density, higher bandwidth based applications requiring parallel or channel based optics. 12 and 24 fibre versions are currently used to direct connect into 40GbE and 100GbE transceivers and also used in high density fibre distribution areas. Higher fibre versions are also available (48, 72 fibre) but their use and deployment is currently limited.

MPO fiber optic connector MTP and MPO connectors feature male and female connector design. Male connectors have two guide pins and female connectors do not. Both connector types need an adapter to mate a pair of male and female connectors. MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec. The MTP design complies with the MPO standard.

The MPO interface is primarily defined by the IEC standard 61754-7 and TIA-604-5 9 (US). These standards respectively cover the mating capabilities of devices and passive components when using a multi-fibre connector of this type.

MTP®

The MTP connector is specifically a brand of MPO interface connector that is owned by the leading US based optical R&D company US Conec. Like MPO it is based on the MT (mechanical transfer) ferrule technology which was developed by Nippon Telephone and Telegraph (NTT) during the 1980s.

The MTP (Mechanical Transfer Push On) connector is widely recognised as the highest performing MPO connector in the market due to a number of unique and patented mechanical features that significantly stand out from those of a standard MPO connector. US Conec comments that the MTP connector is "a high performance MPO connector with multiple engineered product enhancements to improve optical and mechanical performance when compared to generic MPO connectors."

As an example, some of these key primary enhancements are described below;

A floating ferrule that aids in accurate alignment and improves performance of mated ferrules under stressed load conditions.
Elliptical guide pins that allows for better alignment by improving mating guidance and reducing hole wear.
Removable housing allowing for smoother transition of gender types in the field and easier access to performance testing and re-work of the MT ferrule.
The MTP connector has a metal pin clamp that centres and guides the push spring. his feature eliminates lost guide pins, centres the spring force and eliminates damage to fibre cables from the spring.
The MTP connector spring design maximizes ribbon clearance for twelve fibre and multi-fibre ribbon applications to prevent fibre damage.
The MTP connector is offered with four standard variations of strain relief boots to meet a wide array of applications. Available to meet a variety of cable constructions, round, loose micro core oval jacketed, bare ribbon and short boot options, all of which are ideal for use in space limited applications.

The MTP connector is currently available in 4, 8, 12, 24, and 72 fibre densities for multimode fibre (50Ám and 62.5Ám core) and 4, 8, 12, and 24 fibre densities for single-mode fibre, as well as the MTP Elite (low-loss) single-mode connector in both 8 and 12 fibre densities.

It is also important to note that the MTP connector complies with the MPO standard as outlined in IEC standard 61754-7 and TI-604-5 and is therefore a fully compliant MPO connector and can interconnect directly with other MPO based infrastructures.

RSS Feed RSS Feed


Follow Stephen Bucaro Follow @Stephen Bucaro


Computer Networking Sections

Fire HD
[Site User Agreement] [Privacy Policy] [Site map] [Search This Site] [Contact Form]
Copyright©2001-2018 Bucaro TecHelp 13771 N Fountain Hills Blvd Suite 114-248 Fountain Hills, AZ 85268